How Much Does Personal Training Cost in Bryan-College Station? (2026 Pricing Guide)
By Brad Tillery, Owner/CPT — BCS Fitness | Coaching adults in Bryan-College Station, TX since 2003
Quick Answer: Personal training in Bryan-College Station typically ranges from $150 to $700 per month, depending on format and frequency. Small group personal training is the most affordable structured option at $199–$300/month. Private one-on-one personal training runs $400–$700/month. Single sessions range from $50–$100. Most adults 40+ get the best value from small group personal training because it delivers customized programming and real coaching at roughly one-third the cost of 1-on-1 training. At BCS Fitness, small group personal training starts at $199/month and private 1-on-1 starts at $599/month.
Why Pricing in Bryan-College Station Is So Confusing
Almost no personal training studio in Bryan or College Station publishes pricing on their website.
You search "personal trainer Bryan TX" or "personal training College Station," click through five or six studios, and every single one of them wants you to fill out a form, schedule a call, or visit in person before they'll tell you what it costs.
There's a reason most studios do this — pricing conversations are easier to win in person, and not every prospect is a good fit. But it's also genuinely frustrating for the adult who just wants to figure out if personal training is even in their budget before they commit a Saturday morning to a sales tour.
So here's the honest answer: real pricing ranges for every common personal training format in Bryan-College Station, including ours.
Personal Training Cost Ranges in Bryan-College Station
These are the typical price ranges for each format you'll find in our market:
PERSONAL TRAINING PRICING IN BRYAN-COLLEGE STATION
PRIVATE 1-ON-1 PERSONAL TRAINING
$400–$700+ per month | 2–3 sessions/week | 1:1 ratio
SMALL GROUP PERSONAL TRAINING
$199–$300 per month | 2–3 sessions/week | 1:4–1:6 ratio
LARGE GROUP FITNESS (CrossFit, HYROX, bootcamps)
$150–$250 per month | Unlimited sessions | 1:10+ ratio
ORANGETHEORY / HEART-RATE-ZONE CLASSES
$159–$219 per month | 4–8 sessions/week | 1:24+ ratio
SINGLE PRIVATE SESSIONS (pay-per-visit)
$50–$100 per session | 1:1 ratio
A few things to know about how to read those numbers:
Price varies based on training frequency. A 2x/week package usually costs less per session than a 3x/week package, but more per session than committing to a longer-term contract.
Most studios in our market offer discounts for paying in 6-month or annual blocks. Always ask.
The "cheap" formats often aren't. Large group fitness can run $150/month — but if you sign up, get injured in week 4, and quit, your actual cost is $150 per workout. The math changes when you factor in retention.
What You're Actually Paying For (Across Formats)
Price alone doesn't tell you what you're getting. Here's what changes as you move up the price spectrum:
Large Group Fitness ($150–$250/month)
You get: Energy of a group, structured workouts, varied programming, and motivation through community. You don't get: Individualized programming, close form coaching, modifications for injuries, custom progression based on YOUR body. Best for: Already-fit adults with no significant injuries who like high-intensity group energy.
Heart-Rate-Zone Classes ($159–$219/month)
You get: Cardio-led group workouts. You don't get: Strength-focused programming, deep form coaching, individualized planning. Best for: Adults who want cardio-led group fitness with a measurable framework.
Small Group Personal Training ($199–$300/month)
You get: Customized programming, close coaching, real form correction, accountability, relationship with a coach who knows your body, ability to modify for injuries. You don't get: A 1:1 environment (you're training alongside 3–4 others). Best for: Most adults 40+, especially those coming back to fitness, managing old injuries, or wanting real coaching without the 1-on-1 price tag.
Private 1-on-1 Personal Training ($400–$700+/month)
You get: Complete 1:1 attention, fully individualized programming, scheduling flexibility, maximum coaching depth. You don't get: A "deal" compared to other formats — but you pay for the depth. Best for: Adults with specific complex needs (post-surgical rehab, competitive athletic prep, advanced strength goals) or those who value private coaching above all else.
BCS Fitness Pricing
We disclose our pricing publicly because we think you should be able to figure out fit before you commit time. Here's where we land:
Small Group Personal Training
Starting at $199/month
Most clients invest around $200/month at our most popular frequency (2 sessions per week)
30-minute sessions
1:5 maximum coach-to-client ratio
Customized programming built from your movement screen
HSA/FSA eligible
Private 1-on-1 Personal Training
Starting at $599/month
30-minute sessions
Fully private programming and scheduling
All the benefits of our small group model with complete 1:1 attention
HSA/FSA eligible
What's Included
Every BCS Fitness client gets:
Initial 1-on-1 onboarding session
Movement screen and biometric assessment
Custom program built around your body, history, and goals
High client satisfaction— average client tenure is 32 months
Text-based makeup session scheduling for missed workouts
We don't run "introductory rates" that triple at month 4. The price you start at is the price you stay at — adjusted only when you change training frequency.
The Real Question Isn't "What Does It Cost?" — It's "What Does It Cost If It Doesn't Work?"
Here's the math most adults don't run before they sign up at a gym:
$30/month gym membership × 12 months = $360
You go for 6 weeks and quit.
Real cost per workout: $30
Real cost per pound lost: incalculable (no pounds lost)
Compare that to:
$199/month small group personal training × 12 months = $2,388
You train consistently, lose 25 lbs, get off blood pressure medication.
Real cost per workout: under $20
Real cost per pound lost: under $100
Quality of life: substantially improved
The cheaper option is almost never the cheaper option in fitness. What matters is what you'll actually use and stick with.
How to Pay for Personal Training (Including HSA/FSA)
A few options most adults don't know about:
HSA/FSA accounts. Personal training is often eligible for Health Savings Account (HSA) and Flexible Spending Account (FSA) reimbursement when it's connected to a medical condition. Common qualifying conditions include obesity, hypertension, diabetes, and chronic back pain. Talk to your doctor about a Letter of Medical Necessity if you have a relevant diagnosis — many of our clients use HSA/FSA dollars for training.
Employer wellness benefits. Some employers reimburse a portion of fitness costs. Check with HR.
Annual prepayment. Most studios (including ours) offer discounts of 5–15% for paying for 6 or 12 months upfront. If you can afford it, the savings add up.
Couples or family discounts. Some studios discount second-family-member memberships. Ask.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does personal training cost in Bryan-College Station? Personal training in Bryan-College Station ranges from approximately $150 to $700+ per month depending on format. Large group fitness runs $150–$250/month, small group personal training runs $199–$300/month, semi-private runs $250–$400/month, and private 1-on-1 personal training runs $400–$700+/month. Single sessions typically range from $50–$100.
What's the difference between small group personal training and group fitness? Group fitness classes deliver the same workout to everyone in the room, scaled at participant discretion. Small group personal training delivers an individualized program to each client with a coach watching form and adjusting in real time. Group fitness classes are typically 10–30 people; small group personal training is typically 4–5 maximum.
Is personal training worth the money? For most adults 40+, the answer is yes — but only if you stick with it. The cheaper formats often produce worse results because they don't deliver the coaching, customization, or accountability needed for consistent progress. The most expensive workout isn't the one with the highest sticker price; it's the one you quit in 6 weeks.
Can I pay for personal training with HSA or FSA? In many cases, yes. Personal training can qualify for HSA/FSA reimbursement when it's tied to a documented medical condition (such as obesity, hypertension, diabetes, or chronic back pain). You'll typically need a Letter of Medical Necessity from your doctor. Many BCS Fitness clients use HSA/FSA dollars for training.
How much does 1-on-1 personal training cost in Bryan or College Station? Private 1-on-1 personal training in Bryan-College Station typically runs $400–$700+ per month depending on session frequency and length. At BCS Fitness, private 1-on-1 personal training starts at $599/month.
What's the cheapest way to get real personal training? Small group personal training is the most affordable format that still delivers customized programming, real coaching, and accountability. At BCS Fitness, small group personal training starts at $199/month — roughly one-third the cost of private 1-on-1 training while preserving most of the benefits.
Does BCS Fitness offer free trial sessions? We offer a free Discovery Call where we discuss your goals and whether we're the right fit.
How often should I train with a personal trainer to see results? Most adults 40+ see consistent progress at 2–3 training sessions per week. Two sessions is enough to start reversing muscle loss and improving body composition. Three sessions accelerate results. More than 3 isn't necessary for most goals and can actually hurt recovery and consistency.
Where is BCS Fitness located? We have two studios in Bryan-College Station, TX. South Studio is at 3032 Barron Rd Suite 100 in College Station. Central Studio is at 4301 Texas Ave Suite 100 in Bryan. Phone: (979) 476-9948.
The Bottom Line
Personal training in Bryan-College Station ranges from $150–$700+ per month, and the right answer depends entirely on what your body needs, what your schedule allows, and what kind of coaching environment you'll actually stick with.
For most adults 40+, small group personal training is the highest-value option — it delivers individualized programming and real coaching at one-third the cost of 1-on-1, with enough community to keep you accountable but not so many people that you get lost.
That's why we built BCS Fitness around it.
If you're trying to figure out whether personal training fits your budget and your goals, the simplest way to find out is to talk to us directly. We won't pressure you, and we'll tell you honestly if we're not the right fit.
Book a Free Discovery Call → — a 15-minute phone call, no pressure, just a real conversation about whether we're the right fit for you. Or call/text us at (979) 476-9948.
Written by Brad Tillery, Owner and Certified Personal Trainer at BCS Fitness. Brad has been coaching adults in Bryan and College Station, Texas since 2003. BCS Fitness operates two small group personal training studios — South Studio at 3032 Barron Rd in College Station, and Central Studio at 4301 Texas Ave in Bryan — specializing in adults 40+ who want to look, move, and feel better. Visit bcsfitness.com.